Reebok Privacy Statement


Reebok is a brand of the adidas Group. adidas Group is formed by adidas AG (Adi-Dassler-Straße 1, 91074 Herzogenaurach, Germany) and its affiliate entities including adidas Australia Pty Limited of Level 1, 37 Dunlop Road, Mulgrave VIC 3170 Australia (hereinafter “Reebok Australia/ we/ us”).    

 


1.    What does this Privacy Notice tell you?


This Privacy Notice explains how Reebok Australia manages Personal Information.  This includes the information from which you can be identified directly or indirectly while you browse www.reebok.com.au as well as when you interact with our different platforms, portals and applications using your Personal Information. 


"Personal Information" is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.


This Privacy Notice provides information on: 


a.    which adidas Group entities manage your Personal Information; 
b.    Data Protection Officer; 
c.    the different types of Personal Information we collect and hold (“Categories of Personal Information”)
d.    how we collect and hold your Personal Information, and why we collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information (“Purpose”; “Processing”); 
e.    other recipients of your Personal Information (“Recipients”); 
f.    transferring your Personal Information out of the country; and
g.    how you can access or seek the correction of your Personal Information, or make a privacy complaint.

 


2. Which adidas entities collect and manage your Personal Information?


Reebok Australia collects your Personal Information when you interact with Reebok in Australia.
When you interact with Reebok through www.reebok.com.au or our different platforms, portals and applications, your Personal Information may be collected and managed on behalf of Reebok Australia by the following adidas Group entities: .


•    adidas AG
•    adidas International Trading AG 
•    adidas International Marketing B.V. 
•    runtastic GmbH


In this Privacy Notice, the term "Reebok Data Controllers" refers to all of the above adidas Group entities, including Reebok Australia. 

 


3. Who is the Data Protection Officer for Reebok?


You can contact the Privacy Officer at Reebok Australia at: 


privacyofficer.pacific@adidas.com 
+61 3 9269 5221
adidas Australia Pty Limited
Level 1
37 Dunlop Road
Mulgrave, Victoria 3170
Australia


Dr Falk Böhm is the Global Data Protection Officer for the adidas Group.
+49 (0) 9132 84 – 0
DataProtection@adidas.com 
adidas AG
Adi-Dassler-Straße 1
91074 Herzogenaurach
Germany

 

 

4. What Personal Information does Reebok collect and hold (Categories of Personal Information)?


The kinds of personal information that Reebok Australia collects and holds about you will depend on the nature of your dealings with us and the circumstances of collection. 


Set out below are the kinds of information we collect if you deal with us through www.reebok.com.au or our different platforms, portals and applications. If you deal with us as a supplier, a contractor or in some other capacity, we may collect your name, contact details and any other information you choose to provide to us.  We may also collect details of the interactions we have with you.


Reebok Australia does not generally collect sensitive information and will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent (unless we are otherwise required or authorised by or under law to do so).  "Sensitive information" is a special category of personal information and includes health information and information about an individual's race or ethnic origin, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record.


These are the categories of Personal Information we collect directly or indirectly from you if you browse www.reebok.com.au or interact with our different platforms, portals and applications using your Personal Information: 


Identity information – includes: name [first, last, initials], Date of Birth, e-mail address, unique consumer identifier number, nickname, password, social media identifiers and information passed along to us via your Facebook or Runtastic account, your device fingerprint, and gift card codes that are assigned to you. We use it to verify your identity. 


Contact information - includes: your phone number, shipping and billing address, e-mail address, Messenger ID, social media handle, any other communication channel you have used to contact us for more information. We use it to contact you for different reasons depending on the purposes stated below.


Location information - includes: your residential location, current log-in location [IP address], GPS location (if you wish to share us, for example through your mobile device settings), or the specific Reebok and/or adidas site you have visited that might give us clues about where you are. We use it to help you find what you are looking for at your current location. 


Size information - includes: shoe size, clothes size, height, weight, chest, waist, hip, inseam, body shape, heel-toe measurement. We use it to make sure your gear fits.


Purchase information - includes: your payment information (credit card number), payment risk profile (provided to us by our payment risk solution), shopping cart (your ordered items), delivery details, shipping and billing address, customer order number, purchase history with Reebok, transaction ID, and any other information related to your purchase. We use it to complete your order on Reebok and/or adidas sites and apps, in Reebok and/or adidas stores, or other selling platforms. 


Behavioural and Profile information - includes: your shopping history, Wishlist items, your browsing behaviour, your browsing preferences, your shopping preferences, in-store interactions, your workout history, product reviews, social media interactions with us, and any other intelligence we have about you to help us learn you as a consumer better, including “Community information”. We use it to know you better as a consumer, so we can send you marketing messages containing only products and services that we think you might be interested in.


Community information – includes: information provided by you when you participate in various Reebok events and communities either as a trainer, team member, a participant or as a promotor of our events, including for example: pictures, videos, your nickname, your team, your interests and preferences, your feedback, leader boards, event participation, joined groups, and registration details. We use this information to organise the events and communities, and to know more about you as a consumer. 


Social Media information – includes: information obtained through your interaction with us on various social media channels such as Facebook, Instagram, Google, etc., including: any social media information that is publicly available such as your social media handles, social media interactions and public postings, your “Likes” and other reactions, your social media connections, your photos that are public, or those you send to us by mentioning us or following our social media posts by using “handles” or “hashtags”. We obtain this information from the social media network (e.g. Facebook, Snapchat, Instagram, etc.) directly or indirectly through third-party agencies we have agreements with.


Device information – includes: Information about your device or browser that give us an idea about your browsing behaviour or device usage. Your browser information is collected by our cookies, tags, and pixels. This is often required for network security purposes. This includes, but not limited to: IP address, date and time of the visit, how long you remained on our website, the referral URL (if you came to our site via a different site or an advertisement), the pages visited on our site, your browser type, device type, versions, operating system.

 
Activity information - includes: fitness data (for example workout start and end times, activity type, sports category), sensor data (for example step goal, duration, pace, distance, calories, heartbeat, RunScore and speed), and other data related to your fitness app. We use it to help you improve your performance goals and improve your user experiences and identify what products might be best for you based on your exercise patterns.

Correspondence – includes: conversations we have when you contact customer service, the emails you write to us about our products or services, the complaints you address to us via post, e-mail, fax, call, chat, Messenger etc., notes we prepared on your feedback, calls back from our Customer Service to you, and any other communication between you and Reebok and/or adidas personnel. We record all Customer Service calls for quality assurance purposes. 


Preference information - includes: preferred language, log-in location, Wishlist items, preferred shipping address, browsing preferences, our correspondence with you, your Reebok product reviews. We use it to give you convenience when you visit and/or shop on our sites and apps. 

 

 

5. How does Reebok collect your Personal Information?


Reebok Australia generally collects personal information about you directly from you, such as when you visit us or interact with us in writing, electronically or by telephone, you communicate with us through www.reebok.com.au, via customer service or our different platforms, portals and applications, or you participate in one of our promotions or events. 


Sometimes, we may collect Personal Information from third parties.  For example, we may collect Personal Information about job applicants from third party recruiters.  If you provide us with Personal Information about another person, please make sure you tell them about this Privacy Notice.

 


6.  What are the purposes for which Reebok collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information?   


Reebok Australia collects, holds, uses and discloses Personal Information for a range of purposes, including:


o    to respond to enquiries about the products and services we offer
o    to supply our products and services
o    if you enter one of our promotions or events, to administer your participation in that competition or event 
o    to manage our relationships with customers, contractors and suppliers
o    for our administrative purposes and internal record keeping
o    to provide customer service and technical support, and deal with any complaints or feedback
o    to perform research and analysis
o    to send you Reebok news, offers and information about our products, services and events
o    to consider job applicants for current and future employment 
o    if you sign up for a Reebok account, to allow you to use the same sign in details anywhere in the world
o    for identification and authentication purposes
o    to improve our products and services
o    to personalise the products and services we offer you


We may use or disclose your information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law (including purposes for which you have provided your consent).


If Reebok Australia is unable to collect Personal Information from or about you, we may not be able to respond to your requests or enquiries or engage in other dealings with you.

 

 

7.  What does Reebok do with Personal Information collected through www.reebok.com.au and our different platforms, portals and applications, and why (Purpose,  Processing)? 


Reebok Australia collects and uses your Personal Information through www.reebok.com.au and our different platforms, portals and applications for various purposes:


I.    Site (Reebok domain) operation 
II.    Domain and network security and user authentication
III.    Global credential to all Reebok and/or adidas platforms – user experience
IV.    Sales of Reebok products - online and off-line order
V.    Payment fraud detection
VI.    Product delivery
VII.    Electronic delivery tracking
VIII.    Business operational analytics
IX.    Customer service
X.    Personalised marketing messages via email (newsletter sign-up)
XI.    Personalised marketing messages via email (via existing contract)
XII.    Targeted messages on 3rd-party advertising platforms
XIII.    Private event registration
XIV.    Open event registration
XV.    Product research and development
XVI.    Legal obligation - cooperation with law enforcement and regulatory authorities (including courts)
XVII.    Collecting your device information on our website using cookies, pixels, tags, and similar technologies (“cookies notice”)
XVIII.    User-generated content (UGC) acquisition from social media


In this section, we explain: 


a.    When and why do we need your Personal Information (“Purpose”)?
b.    What do we do to your Personal Information for each Purpose (“Processing”)?
c.    Which of your Personal Information do we need for each Purpose (“Categories of Personal Information”)?
d.    With whom (types of service providers) do we share your Personal Information to achieve the purpose (“Categories of Recipients”)?

 


I. SITE (REEBOK DOMAIN) OPERATION 


PROCESSING    

To run the sites that are connected to the Reebok domain, fix bugs to make sure you always see the site the way we intended, and monitor compliance with our Terms and Conditions, we screen all traffic to our site and analyse data that is received by our servers. 
Use of Cookies/Tags/Pixels: We may collect your personal details for this purpose by using technologies such as cookies, pixels and tags to collect your device information. More information is available in “XVIII. COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES”.


CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Device information
Identity information
Behavioural and Profile information 
Preference information


CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS    

Reebok Data Controllers
adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates 
Site Administration Support Providers

 

 

II. DOMAIN AND NETWORK SECURITY AND USER AUTHENTICATION


PROCESSING    

To protect our domains, detect unusual activities, and prevent security threats and protect our site-visitors from unauthorised accesses (such as hackers), we screen all traffic to our sites, and authenticate user log-in information using tokens to verify the details you provide to us and compare it with other available information, such us the credentials you have provided directly to Reebok or other platforms (such as Runtastic or Facebook) or information that is available in the public domain to ensure only “authorised” users have access to our sites.  


Use of Cookies/Tags/Pixels: We may collect your personal details for this purpose by using technologies such as cookies, pixels and tags to collect your device information. More information is available in “XVIII. COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES”.


CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION    

Device information
Identity information
Behavioural and Profile information 
Preference information


CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS    

Reebok Data Controllers
adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates 
Site Administration Support Providers

 

 

III. GLOBAL CREDENTIAL TO ALL REEBOK AND/OR ADIDAS PLATFORMS – USER EXPERIENCE


PROCESSING    

We know you don’t like to remember usernames and passwords, or having to register multiple times. 


To enable our users to log on to all platforms, portals, services, communities and apps operated by or on behalf of Reebok Data Controllers (which includes the Runtastic app and services) (“Reebok Platforms”) with one set of log-in credentials (“Reebok Log-In”), we store your Reebok Log-In in our global authentication platform. When you use your Reebok Log-In to enter any Reebok Platform, we will use a token to verify your identity from our global authentication platform. This also further ensures our network and domain security.


Use of Cookies/Tags/Pixels: We may collect your personal details for this purpose by using technologies such as cookies, pixels and tags to collect your device information. More information is available in “XVIII. COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES”.


CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION    

Identity information (username, password, email)
Preference information


CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS    

Reebok Data Controllers
adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates 
Site Administration Support Providers

 

 

IV. SALES OF REEBOK PRODUCTS - ONLINE AND OFF-LINE ORDER 


PROCESSING    

To process your online orders, make sure your payment is received, comply with the requirements under our Terms and Conditions (for selling you the products) including invoice processing, delivery, personalisation services, exchanges and refunds, click and collect. Your order cannot be completed if our payment fraud detection solutions flag your transaction as suspicious and potentially fraudulent.  Please note the payment fraud detection system is an automated decision-making process. It is required to allow us to conclude the contract with you. You have the right to request a human review of this decision, and challenge the decision. 


CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION    

Identity information
Contact information
Location information
Size information
Purchase information
Correspondence
Device information


CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS    

Reebok Data Controllers
adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates 
Selling Partners (where applicable)
Manufacturing Providers
Delivery Service Providers
Payment Risk Solution Providers
Payment Processing Providers
IT Cloud Solution Providers

 

 

V. PAYMENT FRAUD DETECTION


PROCESSING    

We combine the purchase information you provide to us with other information we obtain through our third-party payment risk and fraud prevention service providers to ensure any purchases are legitimate, or you do not purchase our products in violation with our terms and conditions. This means depending on the outcome of the analysis of your information, we may reject your order, and decline your payment. This is an automated decision-making process that is required to conclude our sales contract with you.


CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION    

Identity information
Contact information
Behavioural and Profile information 
Purchase information
Device information


CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS    

Reebok Data Controllers
adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates 
Payment Risk Solution Providers
Payment Processing Providers
IT Cloud Solution Providers

 

 

VI. PRODUCT DELIVERY


PROCESSING    

Once you have successfully placed an order, we use your contact details (home and/or shipping address) and other purchase information to deliver the products you purchased to you.


CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION    

Identity information: Name
Contact information: Shipping Address


CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS    

Reebok Data Controllers
adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates 
Delivery Service Providers
IT Cloud Solution Providers

 

 

VII. ELECTRONIC DELIVERY TRACKING


PROCESSING    

This is a service provided on request of the consumer by our Delivery Partners.


You have the option to track your delivery using services provided directly by our delivery partners; however, we will only be able to share your information with our delivery partners for this purpose with your consent. The service is hosted on the Delivery Partner’s platform. You should read their Privacy Notice for the processing of your Personal Information for this purpose.


CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION    

Identity information
Contact information
Any other information you may directly and voluntarily provide to the Delivery Partner


CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS    

Delivery Service Providers

 

 

VIII. BUSINESS OPERATIONAL ANALYTICS


PROCESSING    

We need to know how we do as a business. This is in the interest of our shareholders, our board members, our employees, and our partners. For this purpose, we need to analyse different categories of information to understand how our products are selling in different markets, what are the popular features of our products, what worked and what didn’t in terms of our marketing and advertising campaigns, our product designs and distribution strategy, our website design and overall user experience, so we can establish, implement, and evaluate our business strategy. 


This includes analysing data to understand how users browse our site to improve our user experience design to make sure you will continue to purchase our products and interact with us on our sites and applications. 


To minimise the risk to you as an individual, we will only use either the unique consumer identifier or the IP address for this purpose. 


You can learn more about how our Data Analytics Solution Providers provide analytics services by using your data here:


Adobe Analytics Data Collection: https://marketing.adobe.com/resources/help/en_US/reference/c_Privacy_Overview.html
Google Analytics Data Collection:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6318039?hl=en 

 

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION    

Identity information: Unique Consumer Identifier (only)
Size information 
Purchase information
Behavioural and Profile information 
Community information
Activity information
Device information
Correspondence


CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS    

Reebok Data Controllers
adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates 
Prospective Buyers and Investors
Business Consulting Service Providers
Data Analytics Solution Providers
IT Cloud Solution Providers

 

 

IX. CUSTOMER SERVICE


PROCESSING    

We collect your Personal Information to tell you when the product you like is available upon your request and respond to your questions and concerns through various communications channels we make available to you.


CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION    

Identity information
Contact information
Location information
Size information
Purchase information
Correspondence


CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS    

Customer Service Provider
Reebok Data Controllers
adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates 
Selling Partners (where applicable)
Delivery Service Providers
Payment Risk Solution Providers
Payment Processing Providers
IT Cloud Solution Providers

 

 

X. PERSONALISED MARKETING MESSAGES VIA EMAIL (Newsletter Sign-Up)


PROCESSING    

We send you marketing messages that we think you would be interested in (“personalised”) to the email address you provide to us because you signed up to our email newsletters. To send you “personalised” messages, observe your online (and sometimes, where applicable, offline) behaviour, and analyse your behaviour using analytics to best estimate what product lines you might be interested in, and you can benefit from. This requires us to collect various categories of Personal Information from you. We use different analytics tools to understand what your behaviour means in terms of your like and dislike of our various product lines, and to understand the impact (success rates) of the messages delivered to you.


Use of Cookies/Tags/Pixels: We may collect your personal details for this purpose by using technologies such as cookies, pixels and tags to collect your device information. More information is available in “XVIII. COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES”. 


CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION    

Identity information
Contact information (if available to Reebok)
Location information
Size information (if available to Reebok)
Purchase information (if available to Reebok)
Behavioural and Profile information (if available to Reebok)
Community information (if available to Reebok)
Social Media information (if available to Reebok)
Activity information (if available to Reebok)
Device information
Preference information (if available to Reebok)


CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS    

Reebok Data Controllers
adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates 
Email Marketing Support Providers
IT Cloud Solution Providers

 

 

XI. PERSONALISED MARKETING MESSAGES VIA EMAIL (via existing contract)


PROCESSING    

We send you marketing messages that we think you would be interested in (“personalised”) to the email address you provide to us during a purchasing contract. To send you “personalised” messages, observe your online (and sometimes, where applicable, offline) behaviour, and analyse your behaviour using analytics to best estimate what product lines you might be interested in, and you can benefit from. This requires us to collect various categories of Personal Information from you. We use different analytics tools to understand what your behaviour means in terms of your like and dislike of our various product lines, and to understand the impact (success rates) of the messages delivered to you.


Use of Cookies/Tags/Pixels: We may collect your personal details for this purpose by using technologies such as cookies, pixels and tags to collect your device information. More information is available in “XVIII. COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES”. 


CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Identity information
Contact information (if available to Reebok)
Location information
Size information (if available to Reebok)
Purchase information (if available to Reebok)
Behavioural and Profile information (if available to Reebok)
Community information (if available to Reebok)
Social Media information (if available to Reebok)
Activity information (if available to Reebok)
Device information
Preference information (if available to Reebok)


CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS    

Reebok Data Controllers
adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates 
Email Marketing Support Providers
IT Cloud Solution Providers

 

 

XII. TARGETED MESSAGES ON 3RD-PARTY ADVERTISING PLATFORMS


PROCESSING    

We use third-party advertising platforms, such as Facebook, Google, YouTube, Instagram, etc. to send you messages that are targeted at you, based on your behaviour and browsing pattern, at specific times and locations of these platforms to increase the efficiency of our advertising campaigns. We use third-party solutions such as Google Audience and Facebook Custom Audience to help us do a better job at targeting our campaigns and messages for our consumers. Your Personal Information is shared with the third-party advertising platforms, and they will attempt to match your profile in their database to determine the optimal time and place (the page you are browsing) to show you an advertisement from Reebok. We also need to analyse necessary information to understand the impact of our campaigns. If you don’t accept that we track you for this purpose, you will still see Reebok advertisements on other platforms at random. 


You can learn more about how our Advertising Partners help us achieve this purpose by visiting their sites:


Google Personalised Advertising: https://support.google.com/adspolicy/answer/143465?hl=en
Google Advertising Policies: https://support.google.com/adspolicy/answer/6020956
Facebook Lookalike Audiences: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/164749007013531 
Facebook Custom Audience Terms: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/customaudience


Use of Cookies/Tags/Pixels: We may collect your personal details for this purpose by using technologies such as cookies, pixels and tags to collect your device information. More information is available in “XVIII. COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES”. 


CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION    

Identity information
Contact information (if available to Reebok)
Location information
Size information (if available to Reebok)
Purchase information (if available to Reebok)
Behavioural and Profile information (if available to Reebok)
Community information (if available to Reebok)
Social Media information (if available to Reebok)
Activity information (if available to Reebok)
Device information
Preference information (if available to Reebok)


CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS  

Reebok Data Controllers
adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates 
Advertising Agency Partners
Social Media Platforms
Targeted Marketing Service Providers
IT Cloud Solution Providers

 

 

XIII. PRIVATE EVENT REGISTRATION


PROCESSING    

When you sign up for an event we organise that have limited spots, we use the Personal Information you provide to reserve a spot for you. Your Personal Information will be used according to the Terms and Conditions associated with the event.


CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION    

Identity information
Contact information
Location information
Activity information: any information we may collect from you on the day of the event.


CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS    

Reebok Controller organizing the event. 
Reebok Data Controllers
adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates 
Event Partners (where applicable)
IT Cloud Solution Providers (where applicable)

 

 

XIV. OPEN EVENT REGISTRATION


PROCESSING    

We often also organize events that are open to everyone. We use the Personal Information you provide to keep you inform of the events you are interested in.


CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION    

Identity information
Contact information
Location information
Activity information: any information we may collect from you on the day of the event.


CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS    

Reebok Controller organizing the event. 
Reebok Data Controllers
adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates 
Event Partners (where applicable)
IT Cloud Solution Providers (where applicable)

 

 

XV. PRODUCT RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT


PROCESSING    

We conduct analysis to research improve our products and services. This includes asking you questions in surveys, asking you for feedback, asking you to test our products and provide us with a review, asking other service providers to conduct market and product research for us, try new technologies in our product that might collect Personal Information to stay ahead of the competition. 


CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION    

Identity information (only if required by the project)
Contact information (only if required by the project)
Location information (only if required by the project)
Size information
Purchase information (only if required by the project)
Behavioural and Profile information (only if required by the project)
Community information: this is the response you provided whichever format agreed at the time of the project.
Social Media information (only if required by the project)
Activity information (only if required by the project)
Device information (only if required by the project)
Correspondence (only if required by the project)
Preference information 
Health information: if a project requires you to also provide health information, we will explicitly ask for your consent.


CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS    

Reebok Data Controllers
adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates 
Prospective Buyers and Investors
Business Consulting Service Providers
Data Analytics Solution Providers
Manufacturing Providers
IT Cloud Solution Providers

 

 

XVI. LEGAL OBLIGATION - COOPERATION WITH LAW ENFORCEMENT AND REGULATORY AUTHORITIES (INCLUDING COURTS)


PROCESSING    

When we are legally required to provide your Personal Information for national and public security reasons, crime prevention, investigation and prosecution, anti-money laundering, judicial proceedings, protection of other individuals’ rights and freedoms, and enforcement of civil claims, we will provide information as requested by the authorities or parties once we are satisfied that the request is mandated by law. We may not be able to notify you if it is against the law to do so. 


CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION    

All Categories of Personal Information as requested by the enforcement authority.


CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS    

Reebok Data Controllers
adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Local and national government authorities, including tax authorities
Local and national law enforcement agencies
Local and national judiciary

 

 

XVII. COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES (“COOKIES NOTICE”)


When you visit the Reebok site, we store data collectors such as cookies, tags, pixels, tag containers, beacons, among others, in your browser to obtain certain information about your current browsing session. These technologies are often referred to as “Cookies” collectively by other websites. Cookies also enable our website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another. We use Cookies for different purposes, which also mean they have different legal bases. Please review the information below to understand how we use different types of Cookies to fulfil different purposes.


PROCESSING    

“REQUIRED” — site functionality and business operation.

We use “Required Cookies” to operate our site. This includes storing a unique identifier to manage and identify you as a unique visitor to our site, to provide a consistent and accurate service to you. This includes making sure that we remember the products you have placed in your cart, or your language preferences. These Cookies are stored for the duration of your browsing session. Without these Cookies, you will not be able to view our site properly.


“FUNCTIONAL” — website improvement and performance.

We use “Functional Cookies” to continuously improve our website performance. This includes using the data we collected from you to do the following: 


Web analytics — Based on your browsing behaviour, we will analyse the data to improve the functionality and design of our site. 
Ad response rates — Based on how you come to our site, we will measure our ad response rates by analysing our ad click-through rates to improve the effectiveness of advertising purchased on a site external to ours. 
Affiliate tracking — We need to let our affiliate marketing partners, or service providers have certain information if you came to our site, and purchased products, through a visit to theirs. This is required as we may need to provide them a fee for such services. For this purpose, we will share information about your visit, including the products you have purchased. 
Error management — We measure errors presented on a website, to make sure we fix bugs or any issues promptly. 
Testing designs — We need to use A/B testing or multivariate testing, to ensure a consistent look and feel is maintained for the user of the site in the current and subsequent sessions.


“MARKETING” — We use “Marketing Cookies” provided by our advertising partners to make sure our advertising messages are shown to you at the right time and the right place. These Cookies are persistent but time-limited cookies. These Cookies contain a unique key to distinguish individual users’ browsing habits. We also use these Cookies to limit the number of times a user sees a particular ad on a website and to measure the effectiveness of a particular campaign. The identifier stored by these Cookies are provided by our partners. We cannot use the same identifier in our own systems. We also use these cookies to serve ads that are relevant to your immediate geo-location, for example to provide you with the nearest store where the product you are browsing may be available. 


CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION    

Device information
Location information
Behavioural and Profile information: this is collected through observing your browsing behaviour
Preference information (if available to Reebok)


CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS    

Reebok Data Controllers
adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates
Site Administration Support Providers
Business Consulting Service Providers
Data Analytics Solution Providers
Advertising Agency Partners
Social Media Platforms
Targeted Marketing Service Providers

You can change your browser settings to delete or prevent certain cookies from being stored on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent. The ‘help’ section in your browser should provide information on how to manage your cookie settings. 


Find out how this works for your browser here:


Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies
Google Chrome: http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647
Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042
Opera: http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/
Adobe (flash cookies): http://www.adobe.com/privacy/policies/flash-player.html
Google Chrome App: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en


These websites will also help you understand more about how Cookie-based advertising works and how you can manage your Cookie Settings:


http://www.aboutads.info/choices 


http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ 


Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1


You can learn more about the laws governing the use of “Cookies” here: http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm 

 


XVIII. USER-GENERATED CONTENT (UGC) ACQUISITION FROM SOCIAL MEDIA


PROCESSING    

We invite you to provide your images to us via social media platforms by following specific instructions such as “#yesReebok”. We will be using the images you provide for our campaign communications. We will obtain rights to your image through a licence agreement in the form of our terms and conditions. By submitting your images via social media platforms to us, you will agree for us to use your images as described in the licence agreement.


CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION    

Identity information: your social media handler
Community information: images, videos, comments, sound recordings and other files provided through the social media platform promoting Reebok
Social Media information


CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS    

Reebok Data Controllers
adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates 
Event Partners (where applicable)
UGC Support Partners
Advertising Agency Partners
Social Media Platforms
IT Cloud Solution Providers (where applicable)

 

 

8.  How can you unsubscribe from marketing messages?


You can opt out of receiving marketing messages from Reebok at any time.  Click ‘Unsubscribe’ at the bottom of the newsletter or marketing email that you want to unsubscribe from; or update your communication preferences in your account if you have one.

 

 

9. Who is your Personal Information disclosed to and is your Personal Information disclosed outside of Australia?


Depending on the purpose for which your Personal Information is used, your Personal Information may be shared with different “Categories of Recipients”.   These Recipients may include other adidas Group entities and third parties that provide services to us, including the Categories of Recipients identified in section 7 above.


Other entities in the adidas Group and some of our service providers are located outside Australia.  As a result, Personal Information collected and held by us may be transferred outside Australia (including to Germany, Switzerland, the Netherlands, the USA, the UK, Austria, Singapore, Thailand and Malaysia). 

 


10. How do we hold and secure your Personal Information?


We generally hold Personal Information in computer systems, including computer systems operated for us by other adidas Group entities or our service providers.  


We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to address the risks corresponding to our use of your Personal Information, including loss, alteration, or unauthorised access to your Personal Information. We require our service providers to do the same through contractual agreements. However, you should be aware that any transmission of your Personal Information through the internet is at your own risk. We can only protect your Personal Information when we have it.

 


11. How can you access and seek the correction of your Personal Information?


We take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant.  You can help by letting us know about any changes to your Personal Information, such as changes to your address and phone number.


If you would like to access or correct the Personal Information Reebok Australia holds about you, please contact the Data Protection Officer or Reebok Australia (using the contact details in section 13 below). We need to confirm your identity before we can handle your requests. When we refuse your request for legal reasons, we will tell you why. 

 


12. How can you make a complaint?


Please contact the Data Protection Officer or Reebok Australia (using the contact details in section 13 below) if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which Reebok Australia has collected or handled your personal information.  Reebok Australia will inquire into your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days.  If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au). 

 


13. Questions, Complaints, and Support – who and how you can get in touch with them? 


Reebok Customer Service
ASK CUSTOMER SERVICE: https://www.reebok.com.au/contact.html 

 

adidas Privacy Team and the Data Protection Officer
DataProtection@adidas.com
+49 (0) 9132 84 - 0
adidas AG
Adi-Dassler-Strasse 1
91074 Herzogenaurach
Germany


Reebok Australia 
privacyofficer.pacific@adidas.com 
+61 3 9269 5221
adidas Australia Pty Limited
Level 1
37 Dunlop Road
Mulgrave  Victoria  3170
Australia


Australian Information Commissioner
www.oaic.gov.au
+ 1300 363 992
enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Level 3, 175 Pitt Street
Sydney  New South Wales   2000
Australia

 

 

14. Updates and Notification of Updates


We review and update the Privacy Notice periodically to reflect any changes resulting from our day-to-day business operations. You can always check the date of the Privacy Notice to find out when we last made any changes. We will notify you when we make significant changes that you must be aware of.